Date & Time: Jul 22, 1987 at 0930 LT
Registration:
N9764J
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gordonsville - Charlottesville
MSN:
421A-0028
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1723
Captain / Total hours on type:
201
Aircraft flight hours:
1975
Circumstances:
The pilot began taking off from a downward sloping, 2,300 feet runway in light winds. The reported temperature was 92°; the density altitude was about 2,500 feet. The pilot reported the aircraft accelerated normally to V1 speed; however, it hit the tops of trees about 350 to 500 feet beyond the runway, then struck the ground after traveling about another 1,000 feet. Performance charts showed the aircraft would have needed a takeoff distance of 2,200 feet to clear a 50 feet obstacle in calm wind. The pilot reported the wind was from 010° at 3 to 5 knots. A witness reported a 3 to 5 knot tailwind. No preimpact part failure or malfunction was found.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) weather condition - high density altitude
3. (f) weather condition - unfavorable wind
4. (f) object - tree(s)
5. Proper altitude - not attained
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N9764J.pdf89.07 KB