Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1988 at 0937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Registration:
N42A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nassau – Freeport
MSN:
421A-0135
YOM:
1968
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Freeport Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in the sea few miles offshore. All five occupants were killed.