Date & Time: Jun 17, 1989 at 1500 LT
Registration:
N421S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eloy – Sedona
MSN:
421A-0063
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
25169
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Aircraft flight hours:
5070
Circumstances:
The left engine lost power just after takeoff. With the gear and flaps retracted and the left propeller feathered, the airplane would climb slightly. As it passed over green fields, the airplane started a descent. The airplane touched down in a cotton field and the left tip tank burst into flames as it touched the ground. The airplane was consumed by fire. Engine teardown revealed the number three exhaust valve failed. Elevation of the accident was 1,600 feet mst, OAT was 114° F. Density altitude was approximately 5,600 feet.
Probable cause:
Failure of the number three exhaust valve on the left engine. A major factor was the high density altitude where the airplane would not operate on single engine.
Final Report:
N421S.pdf88.88 KB