Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Registration:
CF-XEC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Six minutes after takeoff from Edmonton Airport, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure but preferred to continue rather than to return. Later into the flight, unable to maintain the prescribed altitude, the pilot elected to divert to Calgary Airport for a safe landing when on final, the airplane lost speed, stalled and crashed in a field. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure. Pilot failed to maintain flying speed.