Date & Time: Jan 29, 1971 at 1905 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N4555L
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carroll - Cadillac
MSN:
421A-0155
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8606
Captain / Total hours on type:
1100
Circumstances:
While descending to Cadillac Airport, Michigan, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to night and snow showers and failed to realized his altitude was too low. The twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Reed City, some 28 miles south of Cadillac-Wexford County Airport. All three occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to follow the approved procedures. The following factors were reported:
- Improper altimeter setting,
- Snow showers,
- Struck trees at an altitude of 1,050 feet, altitude reading 1,700 feet.
Final Report:
N4555L.pdf106.47 KB