Date & Time: Mar 28, 1989 at 1834 LT
Registration:
N4595L
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brownsville - Brownsville
MSN:
421A-0195
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1215
Captain / Total hours on type:
1
Circumstances:
The newly hired corporate pilot starved the right engine of fuel on the multi-engine airplane while on a local area self checkout in the airplane. He did not feather the right propeller. At the time of the non-mechanical loss of power, the airplane was in low level (600 feet agl) cruise. The pilot lowered the flaps to 45° and extended the landing gear to the down and locked position. The airplane's airspeed decreased below vmc and the airplane stalled, went out of control, and impacted open ranch land nose low, in a vertical descent angle. A post-impact fire occurred. The pilot lacked knowledge of the airplane systems and lacked experience in the Cessna 421. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper emergency procedure after losing power in the right engine, and his failure to maintain minimum control speed (VMC), which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. Factors related to the accident were: fuel starvation of the right engine, the pilot's lack of experience in this type of aircraft, and his lack of understanding of the fuel system.
Final Report:
N4595L.pdf88.91 KB