Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1974 at 1847 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Registration:
HK-646-W
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cali - Bogotá
MSN:
421A-0136
YOM:
1968
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport at 1742LT on a flight to Bogotá with five passengers and a pilot on board. On final approach to Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, a passenger informed ATC that the pilot suffered a heart attack and was trying to land. Shortly later, the airplane entered a dive and crashed in flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach after the pilot suffered a heart attack.