Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1984 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Operator:
John Chura & Joseph Heinlein
Registration:
N14TC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kankakee – Winnipeg
MSN:
421A-0105
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Aircraft flight hours:
6194
Circumstances:
During flight, the pilot transmitted to ARTCC 'we've got a problem, we're losing altitude.' The controller provided a vector to the nearest airport, but shortly after that, the pilot stated that he would not be able to reach the airport. The pilot did not inform ARTCC of his specific problem, except to say that the aircraft was descending rapidly. Subsequently, the aircraft crashed in a wooded area about 1/2 mile from an open area. During the investigation, about 1 quart of fuel was found remaining in the left inboard (aux) fuel tank. All of the other tanks were ruptured from impact. No evidence of fuel spillage was found at the accident site. The left prop was found in the feathered position and the right prop was found partially feathered. No preimpact part failure or malfunction was found. Both engines were started and both operated satisfactorily, after fuel was supplied by temporary tanks. The pilot and two passengers were killed while a fourth occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
3. (c) fuel supply - inadequate - pilot in command
4. Aircraft performance, two or more engines - inoperative
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
5. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Findings
5. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Phase of operation: landing
Final Report:
N14TC.pdf87.98 KB