Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Operator:
Phenix Air Service
Registration:
F-GBEX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
421A-0143
YOM:
1968
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Avignon-Caumont Airport while on a positioning flight, the twin engine aircraft crashed on a road and was destroyed. Both pilots were killed.