Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1983 at 2331 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Operator:
Odom Flying Service
Registration:
N2960Q
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pensacola - Saint Louis
MSN:
421A-0060
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Aircraft flight hours:
877
Circumstances:
About 20 minutes after takeoff the pilot reported the right engine had lost power and the aircraft would not maintain altitude. Vectors were provided for an emergency landing, but the aircraft crashed in a wooded area about 3 miles from the airport. There was evidence that the gear and flaps had been extended and the aircraft had entered a turn before impacting. Both props had evidence of low to moderate power and neither was feathered. An exam revealed unsymmetrical wear on the blades of the right turbocharger; its thrust spacer, pn 406990-9004, was worn and there was evidence of oil leakage. The 13 qt, right engine oil system had only 6.85 qts of oil remaining. Both turbochargers had been installed during an annual inspection in april 1983 and previously had been overhauled. The aircraft was estimated to be 844 lbs over its max weight limit and the aircraft cg limit was exceeded by about 4.8 inches. Six of the passengers were not restrained by seat belts. An associate estimated that the pilot had only 4 to 6 hours of rest in the previous 3 to 4 days. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (f) exhaust system,turbocharger - worn
2. (f) maintenance - improper - other maintenance personnel
3. (f) fluid,oil - leak
4. (f) exhaust system,turbocharger - failure,partial
5. Propeller feathering - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
6. (f) preflight planning/preparation - improper - pilot in command
7. (f) aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
8. Passenger briefing - inadequate - pilot in command
9. Seat belt - not used - passenger
----------
Occurrence #3: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
10. (f) light condition - dark night
11. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
12. (f) fatigue - pilot in command
13. (c) emergency procedure - improper - pilot in command
14. (f) lack of familiarity with aircraft - pilot in command
15. (c) gear extension - premature - pilot in command
16. (f) lowering of flaps - premature - pilot in command
17. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
18. (f) object - tree(s)
Findings
3. (f) fluid,oil - leak
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
----------
Findings
18. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N2960Q.pdf89.71 KB