Date & Time: May 28, 1975 at 0820 LT
Registration:
N4006L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Atlanta - Swainsboro
MSN:
421A-0106
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
741
Captain / Total hours on type:
66
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Atlanta-DeKalb-Peachtree Airport, while climbing, an engine failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed by the airport. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure during initial climb for undetermined reason. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Gear and flaps down.
Final Report:
N4006L.pdf93.34 KB