Date & Time: Aug 20, 1971 at 0005 LT
Registration:
N3198K
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Knoxville - Athens
MSN:
421A-0008
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2900
Captain / Total hours on type:
49
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Athens-McMinn County Airport, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in flames by the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground caused by improper operation of the flight controls. The pilot lost control of the aircraft during turning pull-up type maneuver after low pass over the runway.
Final Report:
N3198K.pdf72.26 KB