Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1988 at 1801 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Operator:
Starcraft Aviation
Registration:
C-GVDG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kansas City - Albuquerque
MSN:
421A-0067
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
91
Circumstances:
The pilot and one passenger were on a business trip in the US from canada. The pilot had the aircraft fuel tanks 'topped off' prior to departure from Kansas City. The flight plan indicated 3 hours 30 min enroute to Albuquerque with 5 hours 30 min of fuel on board. Strong enroute winds and turbulence were forecast along the route of flight. The actual flight was 4.4 hrs. The aircraft crashed while turning from base leg to final at the Albuquerque Intl Airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of fuel in or around the aircraft. The manufacturer recommends using the main tanks for 90 minutes before switching to any aux tank to prevent venting of return fuel overboard. Vented fuel will diminish fuel supply. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - base leg/base to final
Findings
1. (c) fuel system - not understood - pilot in command
2. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
3. (c) fuel dumped - inadvertent - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - unfavorable wind
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
5. (c) stall/spin - inadvertent - pilot in command
Findings
----------
Findings
Final Report:
C-GVDG.pdf89.82 KB