Date & Time: Sep 19, 1980 at 1342 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Operator:
Registration:
N4091L
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palm Springs - Burbank
MSN:
421A-0091
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3963
Captain / Total hours on type:
362
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Palm Springs Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot reported an engine failure and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. While making a turn, the twin engine airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Both occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- High obstructions,
- Forces landing off airport on land,
- Pilot stated right engine failed and propeller would not feather,
- No failures revealed by engine inspection.
Final Report:
N4091L.pdf96.77 KB