Date & Time: Jul 8, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Registration:
CF-XWI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Edmonton - Chetwynd
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Edmonton, carrying engineers and employees from the Western Construction & Lumber Company en route to Chetwynd on a mining prospective program. En route, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions and informed ATC about his position vertical to Dawson Creek, this was the last radio contact. While approaching Chetwynd in poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Wartenbe located 14 km southeast of the airport. Due to the ELT transmitter, the wreckage was quickly localized but unfortunately, all six occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, the mountain was shrouded in clouds and the visibility was poor due to heavy rain falls.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain. It was determined that the pilot was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions.