Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1990 at 1412 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Registration:
XB-DWT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Monterrey – Ciudad Guzmán – Autlán de Navarro
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Monterrey-Del Norte Airport on a flight to Autlán de Navarro with an intermediate stop in Ciudad Guzmán. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed on the slope of Mt Colima (Colima volcano) located 25 km southwest of Ciudad Guzmán Airport. The wreckage was found 100 meters below the summit and all three occupants were killed.