Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1986 at 2249 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Kansas City Aviation
Registration:
N414LL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirkville - Olathe
MSN:
414A-0627
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
23
Aircraft flight hours:
2403
Circumstances:
The pilot stated that this was not a charter flight and, as such, he decided to attempt the loc 17 approach to Olathe even though the area was forecasting zero-zero conditions. According to the pilot, the last thing he remembers during the flight is bracketing the loc and reading 1,600 feet on the altimeter. Subsequently, the pilot further stated, he remembers being on the ground inside the wreckage, mitigating the injuries suffered and trying to stay warm. A post-accident invest revealed that the aircraft was to the left of the localizer course when it struck two trees 12 feet agl (1,062 feet msl), while in a 30° right bank. The aircraft made a flat 360 right pirouette over some small trees, tearing off the left wing before impacting the ground and sliding approximately 600 feet. A post-crash fire erupted from the right wing tank but it extinguished itself. A dot FAA operational flight test found the localizer to be within limits. A leak check of the aircraft static system and a bench check of both altimeters were satisfactory.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - fog
2. (f) light condition - dark night
3. Object - tree(s)
4. (f) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
5. (f) not performed - pilot in command
6. (c) ifr procedure - not followed - pilot in command
7. (c) minimum descent altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (c) missed approach - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
----------
Occurrence #3: fire
Phase of operation: other
Findings
9. (c) fuel system, tank - burst
Findings
3. Object - tree(s)
----------
----------
Occurrence #3: fire
Phase of operation: other
Findings
Final Report:
N414LL.pdf89.89 KB