Date & Time: Aug 31, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
D-ICPM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414A-0107
YOM:
1978
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Venice on a private flight, probably to West Germany. En route, the airplane struck the south side of Mt Rosskopf (1,132 meters high) located in Tyrol. All seven occupants were killed.