Date & Time: Jan 4, 1988 at 0949 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N6576C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Midland - Roswell
MSN:
414A-0018
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Captain / Total hours on type:
34
Aircraft flight hours:
2952
Circumstances:
The aircraft collided with power lines and the ground shortly after takeoff during instrument conditions. The only evidence of a malfunction or failure which was found was the gyro for the pilot's attitude indicator which had no indication of rotation at impact. The previous pilot stated that he normally pulled the ac circuit breaker after landing, that the breaker supplied voltage to the pilot's attitude indicator, and that he told the new pilot of this procedure which was not on the aircraft's checklist. This was the new pilot's first instrument flight in this aircraft. The accident occurred in a residential area.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
1. (c) flight/nav instruments,attitude gyro - disconnected
2. (c) attitude indicator - not corrected - pilot in command
3. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - fog
5. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
6. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
7. Terrain condition - residential area
8. Object - wire, transmission
Final Report:
N6576C.pdf87.9 KB