Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1982 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Gimbel Aviation
Registration:
N37174
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jackson - Jackson
MSN:
414A-0252
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
57
Circumstances:
At approximately 90 knots after liftoff from a touch-and-go the copilot, who was flying from the left seat, indicated problems with the right engine. The pilot had been observing trucks on the right side of the runway. He stated they could have set it back down except he thought they might swerve into the trucks. He was not specifically looking at the instruments because of the trucks. He took control and the aircraft settled adjacent to the runway and burst into flames. Inspection of the right engine revealed all but one of the 12 spark plugs were sooty. The plugs were installed in a new engine and the engine obtained takeoff rpm.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
2. (c) flight/navigation instrument(s) - inattentive - pilot in command
Findings
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N37174.pdf87.46 KB