Date & Time: Sep 19, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
N90673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414A-0255
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, probably sole on board, was completing an illegal flight from Mexico to Florida with contraband on board. En route, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane crash landed near Homestead and was abandoned. The pilot was not recovered and a load of 1,000 lbs of marijuana was found onboard. The aircraft has been stolen.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Stolen aircraft,
- Injury index presumed.
Final Report:
N90673.pdf93.23 KB