Date & Time: Mar 18, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
D-ILWP
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamburg - Göteborg
MSN:
414A-0080
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Göteborg-Landvetter Airport, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to fog. On short final, the airplane was too low and the right wing struck tree tops. The aircraft lost height and crashed in a wooded area located 250 meters to the right of the extended centerline. A passenger survived while both other occupants were killed.