Date & Time: Sep 20, 1984 at 0644 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N2700S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carlsbad - Las Vegas
MSN:
414A-0607
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1565
Captain / Total hours on type:
173
Aircraft flight hours:
1056
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on IFR departure in minimal weather conditions. On takeoff roll, a power loss occurred on the right engine and the aircraft veered to the right. The pilot-in-command (owner) in left seat initiated aborted takeoff, but right seat pilot took control, continued takeoff and feathered the right propeller. Both pilots observed smoke from the engines on their respective sides, both thought landing gear was retracted. (Investigation revealed landing gear was down.) Aircraft could not maintain altitude, pilots elected to ditch in ocean. Investigation revealed aircraft had been serviced with 147 gallons of Jet fuel instead of Avgas at 0445 hrs by a fbo lineman. The lineman had 3 weeks total experience, 1 1/2 hrs video tape training and was working 2 jobs 7 days per week. All three occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. (c) fluid, oil grade - improper
2. (c) maintenance, service of aircraft/equipment - improper - fbo personnel
3. (f) fatigue (ground schedule) - fbo personnel
4. (f) lack of total experience in type operation - fbo personnel
5. (f) inadequate surveillance of operation - company/operator mgmt
6. Light condition - dark night
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
7. Aborted takeoff - attempted - pilot in command
8. (f) relinquishing of control - improper - pilot in command
9. (c) aborted takeoff - not performed - copilot/second pilot
10. Propeller feathering - selected - copilot/second pilot
11. (c) emergency procedure - improper - copilot/second pilot
12. Weather condition - low ceiling
13. Weather condition - fog
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #4: ditching
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Final Report:
N2700S.pdf88.3 KB