Date & Time: Nov 18, 2013 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
XB-NPH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monterrey - Xalapa
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Monterrey-Del Norte Airport at 0820LT on a flight to Xalapa-El Lencero Airport, Veracruz. While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the airplane crashed in the Sierra Madre Oriental, near the summit of Mirador. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.