Date & Time:
May 18, 1992 at 0559 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
5H-TZS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dar es-Salaam - Zanzibar
MSN:
414-0951
YOM:
1977
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Zanzibar Airport by night on a positioning flight from Dar es-Salaam, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in the sea off Chenguu Island, few hundred metres offshore. The pilot, sole on board was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach caused by a fuel exhaustion.