Date & Time:
May 22, 1981 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
George M. Campbell Oil & Gas Company
Registration:
N4200C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Antonio - Winkler County
MSN:
414-0516
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1456
Circumstances:
On final approach to Winkler County Airport, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Wind gusts to 18 knots.
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Wind gusts to 18 knots.
Final Report:
N4200C.pdf104.12 KB