Date & Time: Sep 29, 1981 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
N5404G
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tonopah - Tonopah
MSN:
414-0956
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1743
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Tonopah Airport. While initiating a go-around manoeuvre, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during a go-around after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Local instructional and pilot qualification checkout with simulated se training,
- Pilot-in-command presumed at controls.
Final Report:
N5404G.pdf73.98 KB