Date & Time: May 9, 1998 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Rentair
Registration:
EC-CVV
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Tenerife-Sur - Tenerife-Norte
MSN:
414-0631
YOM:
1975
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1000
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Aircraft flight hours:
750
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Tenerife-Sur-Reina Sofia Airport on a taxi flight to Tenerife-Norte-Los Rodeos Airport, carrying one passenger and one pilot. While descending to Los Rodeos Airport runway 12, weather conditions worsened and the pilot was instructed by ATC to make an approach to runway 30 via a special VFR clearance. Few minutes later, while approaching at an insufficient altitude, the aircraft collided with a house under construction and crashed in a garden. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed. The accident occurred in IMC conditions.
Probable cause:
Collision with obstacle while approaching under VFR mode in IMC conditions. The following factors were identified:
- The pilot did not have sufficient experience,
- Marginal weather conditions,
- The pilot failed to see and avoid the obstacles and may have suffered a spatial disorientation,
- Excessive workload in the cockpit during the approach associated with lack of visibility, low experience and too many radio communications on the frequency.
Final Report: