Date & Time: Nov 13, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
D-IGHK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamburg - Westerland
MSN:
414-0822
YOM:
1975
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Westerland-Sylt Airport on a flight from Hamburg, the pilot encountered engine problems caused by fuel issue. He reduced his altitude and ditch the aircraft off Schlüttsiel, about 35 km southeast of Sylt Airport. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.