Date & Time: Apr 14, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
D-INFD
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karlsruhe - Nuremberg
MSN:
414-0607
YOM:
1975
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was approaching Nuremberg Airport when he encountered poor visibility due to heavy snow showers. The crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the twin engine airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames in a field located in Raitersach, about 21 km southwest of Nuremberg Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.