Date & Time: Dec 19, 1988 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N414CM
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit - Pontiac
MSN:
414-0035
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1023
Captain / Total hours on type:
98
Aircraft flight hours:
5916
Circumstances:
While on final approach to land at night, the left engine lost power due to fuel starvation. Attempts to restart the engine were not successful. While the pilot was attempting a restart, the aircraft drifted to the right of the runway centerline and toward the proximity of hangars. The pilot stated that due to the power loss and wind conditions, he elected to land on airport property. Gear extension was delayed until just before landing. The aircraft touched down before the right main landing gear was fully extended and locked. Subsequently, the right main gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded about 500 feet before coming to rest. An examination revealed the nacelle and main fuel tanks were empty, but fuel was still remaining in the auxiliary tanks.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. 1 engine
2. (c) fluid, fuel - starvation
3. (c) fuel tank selector position - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: gear not extended
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
4. (f) light condition - dark night
5. (f) weather condition - gusts
6. (f) weather condition - crosswind
7. (c) compensation for wind conditions - improper - pilot in command
8. Precautionary landing - initiated - pilot in command
9. (c) gear down and locked - delayed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: main gear collapsed
Phase of operation: landing
Final Report:
N414CM.pdf89.76 KB