Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1973 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Brent W. Jensen
Registration:
N816TP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Winter Haven - Atlanta
MSN:
414-0002
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
64
Circumstances:
En route from Winter Haven to Atlanta, while in cruising altitude, the right engine failed. The pilot decided to divert to Perry-Houston County Airport when on final, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed. The pilot was slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- High obstructions,
- Right propeller not feathered.
- High obstructions,
Final Report:
N816TP.pdf107.78 KB