Date & Time: Mar 17, 1985 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
UKW Technik
Registration:
N8154Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeds - Frankfurt
MSN:
414-0054
YOM:
1970
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The pilot was preparing to land to Frankfurt-Main Airport by night when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area located one km southeast of Obernburg am Main, some 45 km southeast of Frankfurt-Main Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.