Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1980 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
414 Associates
Registration:
N4632G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Auburn - Novato
MSN:
414-0903
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Auburn to Novato, both engines stopped almost simultaneously. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located near Vacaville, about 31 miles northeast of Novato-Gnoss Field. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight and subsequent collision with trees while attempting an emergency landing due to an inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Forces landing off airport on land.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
Final Report:
N4632G.pdf93.8 KB