Date & Time: Mar 1, 2000 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-MDT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gaborone - Maun
MSN:
414-0096
YOM:
1970
Country:
Botswana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Gaborone to Maun, an oil leak occurred on the left engine. The pilot shut down the left engine and feathered its propeller. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, he elected to make an emergency landing but eventually crash landed in a wooded area located about 128 km southwest of Pandamatenga. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. It was reported that the left engine oil pressure dropped while its temperature increased.