Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
D-IKOS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
414-0420
YOM:
1973
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft struck a mountain located in the Lechtaler Alpen, in the region of Landeck, Tyrol. SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage was found in July 1987 in an isolated area at an altitude of 2,000 meters. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.