Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1974 at 1507 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
McGee Enterprises
Registration:
N414ZM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Eureka - Winnemucca
MSN:
414-0494
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
385
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 19,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a wooded area located about nine miles northwest of Chester, California. The wreckage was found few hours later. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Spatial disorientation,
- Exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft,
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Empennage separated,
- Entered overcast about 19,000 feet.
- Spatial disorientation,
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Empennage separated,
Final Report:
N414ZM.pdf120.4 KB