Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1977 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Cameron & Cameron
Registration:
N1682T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Aspen - Pueblo
MSN:
414-0475
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
220
Circumstances:
The pilot initiated the takeoff from a snow covered runway at Aspen-Pitkin County-Sardy Field and with an aircraft covered with ice and snow on wings. At liftoff, the twin engine airplane struck a fence located past the runway end and despite the situation, the pilot continued departure. Few minutes later, at an altitude of 11,800 feet, the pilot encountered downdrafts/updrafts and lost control of the airplane that crashed in a canyon located few miles from the airport. The wreckage was found two days later. A passenger was killed while six other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with fence during initial climb then controlled flight into terrain due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Airframe ice,
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Snow on runway,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Ice and snow on wings,
- Hit fence at liftoff,
- Continued departure.
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Airframe ice,
- Snow on runway,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Ice and snow on wings,
- Hit fence at liftoff,
- Continued departure.
Final Report:
N1682T.pdf129.79 KB