Date & Time: Dec 22, 1999 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
XB-EXF
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Antonio - Monterrey
MSN:
414-0827
YOM:
1975
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from San Antonio, the pilot started a night approach to Monterrey-Del Norte. On final in good weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances few km from the airfield. Both occupants were killed.