Date & Time: Feb 14, 1995 at 0108 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N4643G
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Portales - McGregor
MSN:
414-0911
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
651
Captain / Total hours on type:
318
Aircraft flight hours:
4083
Circumstances:
The pilot was cleared for the VOR runway 17 approach. Field elevation and the minimum descent altitude were 590 and 980 feet respectively. The missed approach point was 10.4 miles outbound from the Waco VOR, which coincided with the runway threshold. The pilot stated that the passenger seated in the right front seat established visual contact with the airport. After confirming that the airport was in sight and the runway environment identified, the pilot continued his descent towards the runway to land on runway 17. The pilot further stated that 'I realized that there would not be adequate runway to safely land, and initiated a right turn to execute a missed approach.' The right wing of the airplane impacted the top of the trees. The FAA inspector at the scene reported that after impacting the trees, the airplane continued through the trees for approximately 400 feet on a track of 344 degrees prior to coming to rest on a heading of 230 degrees.
Probable cause:
The pilot's delayed initiation of the missed approach until well below the minimum descent altitude and beyond the published missed approach point. Factors were the dark night and the low ceiling and visibility.
Final Report:
N4643G.pdf94.04 KB