Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1991 at 0901 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
William T. Crago
Registration:
N3843C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Long Beach - Scottsdale
MSN:
414-0846
YOM:
1975
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
317
Aircraft flight hours:
2711
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that he had lost the left engine during the initial climb phase of a cross-country flight. Ground witnesses observed that the airplane's landing gear was down and the left propeller was feathered as it turned left onto the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. Other witnesses observed the airplane's wings dip before it nosed over into the terrain while turning onto the final approach course. The airplane struck the ground and a fence that separated two residential yards. The wreckage examination disclosed that the left engine's scavenge pump failed. This failure led the pilot to believe that the engine failed. The pilot's improper emergency procedures by failing to retract the landing gear and maintain airspeed precipitated the resulting stall and uncontrolled descent. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper emergency procedures by not retracting the landing gear when he shut the engine down and his failure to maintain airspeed. The scavenge pump failure, shutting down the engine and the inadvertent stall were factors in the accident.
Final Report:
N3843C.pdf89.62 KB