Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1980 at 1101 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
G-BAOZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeds - Leeds
MSN:
414-0381
YOM:
1973
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
900
Aircraft flight hours:
1931
Circumstances:
One pilot and one engineer departed Leeds-Bradford Airport in the mid-morning on a local post maintenance flight, the aircraft being transferred the following day to Pakistan on behalf of UNO. On final approach to runway 15, the aircraft has been observed to be flying more slowly than usual and at a low height. The turn on to final approach developed into a spin to the left, and after two or three rotations, the aircraft crashed into a wood an caught fire. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is concluded that the aircraft entered the spin from an accelerated stall, possibly as the result of the pilot attempting to regain the approach centre line by a higher rate or turn than normal. The relatively slow speed of the aircraft, the gusty conditions and the handling characteristics associated with the aircraft's modified flap system are considered to have been contributory factors.
Final Report:
G-BAOZ.pdf2.3 MB