Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1974 at 0754 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Empire Gas Corporation
Registration:
N1628T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico - Lebanon
MSN:
414-0408
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
3200
Circumstances:
After passengers deplaned at Mexico Airport, Missouri, the pilot was returning to his base at Lebanon-Floyd W. Jones Airport. On approach, the pilot initiated acrobatics maneuvers when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot exercised poor judgment. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Low level acrobatics over airport,
- Stall following recovery from roll.
- Unwarranted low flying,
Final Report:
N1628T.pdf95.48 KB