Date & Time: Oct 20, 1974 at 0653 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N414HC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jackson - Plymouth
MSN:
414-0418
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10235
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Jackson-Reynolds Field, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It stalled then crashed near the runway end. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to clean the aircraft prior to departure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Airframe ice,
- Ice on windshield,
- All upper surfaces of aircraft covered with approximately 1/4 inch - 3/8 inches of frozen snow,
- Hit ground nose high and left wing low.
Final Report:
N414HC.pdf85.6 KB