Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1976 at 0954 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Ruel Insurance
Registration:
N8PR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Miami - Fort Lauderdale - Tallahassee
MSN:
414-0254
YOM:
1971
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
266
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Fort Lauderdale bound for Tallahassee with three passengers and a pilot on board. While cruising at an altitude of 12,500 feet in good weather conditions, the airplane collided with a USAF Douglas F-4E Phantom II registered 67-0255. Engaged in a routine exercise with two other F-4, the fighter departed Homestead AFB with two pilots on board under call sign 'Reed 11' and was descending to enter a restricted area for low-level gunnery practice. Both planes collided outside the boundaries of restricted airspace. The Cessna dove into the ground and crashed in the Brighton Indian Reserve, killing all four occupants. A pilot onboard the F-4E was killed while the second pilot ejected successfully and was injured. Both aircraft were destroyed upon impact.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilots of the 'Reed 11' flight to maintain adequate vigilance in order to see and avoid the light aircraft. Base Supplement 1 to Tactical Air Command Manual 55-4 which allowed a VFR descent into the Avon Park gunnery range and Air Force Regulation 60-16 which required all flights to be conducted under IFR conditions unless to do so would result in contributing to the accident was the inconsistency between Homestead Air Force unacceptable mission derogation.
Final Report:
N8PR.pdf509.84 KB