Date & Time: Dec 22, 1988 at 0838 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N244RM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Erie - Erie
MSN:
414-0823
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1712
Captain / Total hours on type:
154
Aircraft flight hours:
4521
Circumstances:
Before takeoff, the crew indicated the flight would be for 'check rides' and that they planned to 'shoot approaches' and proceed to the practice area to do some airwork. ATC advised the pilots that the cloud bases were at 3,500 feet msl. Elevation of the terrain (where the aircraft subsequently crashed) was 1,225 feet. Prior to the accident, witnesses saw the aircraft circling in a steep turn at low altitude. One witness reported it was circling as if to land. Subsequently, it impacted in a steep nose down, slight left wing low, attitude. Several witnesses reported that one or both engines sputtered before the aircraft crashed; however, an exam of the engines revealed no indication of a preimpact malfunction or failure. An exam of the airframe revealed the landing gear was in the extended position when the aircraft crashed. Exam of the props indicated that both engines were producing an equal amount of power. The airwork to be completed included steep turns, stalls, and flight at minimum control airspeed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. Weather condition - clouds
2. (c) maneuver - improper - pilot in command
3. (f) altitude - inadequate - pilot in command
4. (f) supervision - inadequate - check pilot
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N244RM.pdf90.41 KB