Date & Time: Jul 18, 1974 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
N1171L
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kenai - Cordova
MSN:
414-0062
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
3792
Captain / Total hours on type:
90
Circumstances:
While descending to Cordova Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions when the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds and located few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Descended into mountain on approach after the pilot failed to follow the approved procedures. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- High obstructions,
- Failed to execute published instrument approach.
Final Report:
N1171L.pdf113.44 KB