Date & Time: Nov 22, 1983 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N7724N
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reno - Denver
MSN:
414-0436
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4414
Captain / Total hours on type:
1862
Aircraft flight hours:
1862
Circumstances:
During weather briefings the pilot was advised of icing conditions in the Denver area. While approaching the Denver area the pilot radioed 'can you get me down, it's a little bit icy up here.' The pilot was subsequently asked and was given a close turn onto the outer marker. The aircraft was observed to overfly the airport at about 500 feet agl. The pilot then acknowledge the missed approach instructions, and 1 minute later reported ...'lots of ice...' and '...i'm stalling out...' The pilot reportedly did not like to fly approaches to minimums and set the altitude alerter to an altitude above minimums as a safety margin. The pilot had logged 3.5 hours actual and 4.1 hours simulated instrument time, and 3 instrument approaches in the last 6 months. The aircraft's cg was 6 inches aft of the aft cg limit.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
2. (f) flight into known adverse weather - intentional - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: missed approach (IFR)
Findings
3. (f) light condition - dark night
4. (f) weather condition - snow
5. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
6. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
7. (c) decision height - not attained - pilot in command
8. (f) underconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
9. (f) lack of recent instrument time - pilot in command
10. (f) missed approach - initiated - pilot in command
11. (c) wing - ice
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: missed approach (IFR).
Final Report:
N7724N.pdf87.82 KB