Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1995 at 0904 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Charles B. Merrill Jr.
Registration:
N13SE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swainsboro - Columbia
MSN:
414-0437
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
23
Aircraft flight hours:
4526
Circumstances:
While climbing through 6,300 feet, the pilot reported the complete loss of power on the right engine. Approx 4 min later, and after the pilot had established an emergency descent for a landing, he reported that the left engine had also lost power. The airplane impacted a driveway and skidded into a building. Examination revealed that the right engine failed due to shifting of the engine case halves. Review of the engine maintenance records indicated that several cylinders had been replaced in recent months; the cylinder through bolts are used to torque the engine case. A reason for the loss of power on the left engine was not determined.
Probable cause:
The loss of power on the left engine for undetermined reasons. A factor was the failure of the right engine due to maintenance personnel's failure to properly torque the cylinder through bolts.
Final Report:
N13SE.pdf100.73 KB