Date & Time: Feb 7, 1979 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
N141WB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wichita - Wichita
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9201
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Wichita Airport on a local test flight, accompanied by a second aircraft. Both aircraft were visually checking each others underside when they collided in flight. Out of control, they crashed in a field located in Arlington, Kansas. Both pilots were injured, the one on board the Chancellor critically.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision during normal cruise after the pilot failed to maintain adequate separation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Pilot of other aircraft,
- Not under radar contact,
- No control area.
Final Report:
N141WB.pdf85.15 KB